Site logo

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Ventry respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy informs you about how we collect and look after your personal data, your personal rights and how the law protects you. We may change this policy from time to time by revising this page and updating the effective date of this policy. You should revisit this page from time to time to review any changes.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Postal address:
Ventry Bay Ltd
Suite 104
17 Holywell Hill
St Albans, AL1 1DT

Email: info@ventrybay.com

What personal data do we collect?

Ventry will ask you for personal information so that we may provide you with the products and services requested or provide you with information about our products and services. The personal data we collect may include your name, company name, postal address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es) and other messaging platform / social media address(es).

What might we do with your personal data?

Your personal data may be used in a number of ways, including:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To provide you with information about our products and services
  • To contact you about a proposal or business relationship
  • To bill you for our services
  • To collect feedback
  • To customise our websites
  • To keep you informed about our products and services
  • To provide you with other information that we believe to be of legitimate interest to you

Who might we share your personal data with?

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with a third party unless you have given us permission to do so, we need to do so as part of an active business relationship between us, or we are required to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements.

How do we look after your personal data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

The transmission of information via the Internet may not be secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data you transmit to us electronically. The transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

How can you access your personal data?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including:

  • Requesting access to your personal data
  • Requesting the correction of your personal data
  • Requesting erasure of your personal data
  • Objecting to processing of your personal data
  • Requesting restriction of processing your personal data
  • Requesting transfer of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent previously given.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the postal address or email address provided above. We aim to respond to legitimate requests within 30 days.

You will not have to pay us a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure.

How might we contact you?

We may contact you by telephone, post, email, messaging service, social media or other form of electronic communication. You may opt out of receiving communications from us unless it is essential communication related to a business relationship. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or information related email messages from us you may click on the unsubscribe button or email info@ventrybay.com with the word “Unsubscribe as the subject line.

What are your legal rights?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. In the United Kingdom the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. You may contact the ICO as follows

Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

Do we keep personal data related to children?

We do not provide business products or services for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.



Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how Ventry Bay Ltd uses cookies on this website. We may change this policy from time to time by revising this page and updating the effective date of this policy. You should revisit this page from time to time to review any changes.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently and also to provide information on visitor behaviour to the website owner. Our cookies help Ventry Bay Ltd to provide a better website by enabling us, for example, to monitor which pages our users find useful. Our cookies do not give Ventry Bay Ltd access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

By using this site, you agree that we can set and use cookies. Our cookies do not hold personal information.

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the All About Cookies website at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Ventry Bay Ltd websites may contain links to third party websites. We provide these links for your information and convenience. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of, or cookies used by, third party web sites. You will need to visit each third party website separately to review its privacy policy and cookie policy.

There may be some cookies on our website that are not related to Ventry Bay Ltd. These cookies may result from embedded content from third party websites within our website. When you visit a page which contains embedded content from a third party website you may be presented with cookies from that third party website. We do not control these cookies and you should refer to the relevant third party website for more information.

Legal Notices

We may modify, add or delete Legal Notices by revising this page and updating the effective date. You should revisit this page from time to time to review any changes.

Ventry Bay Ltd has taken all reasonable care to ensure that the information on this website was accurate at the time of its initial inclusion. However, no warranty, condition or representation, express or implied, is made or given that the information is free from errors, inaccuracies or omissions. Furthermore, the information may be subject to change or update without notice and must not be taken as establishing any contractual or other commitment binding upon Ventry Bay Ltd.

Any comments or materials sent to Ventry Bay Ltd via this website shall be deemed to be non-confidential.

Ventry Bay Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales, company registration number 08394551. The company’s registered address is Ventry Bay Ltd, Suite 104, 17 Holywell Hill, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 1DT, United Kingdom.